07-20-2016
[…] We review a trial court's denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal to determine “whether there was sufficient evidence in the record from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Rader , 348 Or. 81, 91, 228 P.3d 552 (2010). In so doing, we “resolve all conflicts of evidence in favor of the state and give the state the benefit of all reasonable inferences.” Id.
To convict defendant of initiating a false report in violation of ORS 162.375, the jury was required to find that defendant “knowingly initiat [ed] a false alarm or report that [was] transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.” ORS 162.375. Under McCrorey, and our recent decision in State v. Strouse , 276 Or.App. 392, 366 P.3d 1185 (2016), evidence that a person has lied in response to police questioning in the course of an investigation is not enough to convict the person of initiating a false report.