07-20-2016
[…] Brett Allin, Deputy Public Defender, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was Ernest G. Lannet, Chief Defender, Criminal Appellate Section, Office of Public Defense Services.
Shannon T. Reel, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Paul L. Smith, Deputy Solicitor General
Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Judge, and Garrett, Judge.
LAGESEN, J.Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for the misdemeanor of initiating a false report, ORS 162.375, among other offenses. He assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal on that offense. We affirm.
ORS 162.375(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.”
Defendant was driving while intoxicated and rear-ended another driver, Austin. Although defendant initially stopped to exchange information with Austin, he left the scene when Austin went into a nearby store to get a pen.