State v. Bragwell
[…] {¶ 8} In appellant's indictment, the repeat offender specification reads:

{¶ 9} "The Grand Jurors further find and specify that the offender had previously been convicted of or plead guilty to a violation of Section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, under circumstances in which the violation was a felony, contrary to and in violation of Section 2941.1413 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 10} Appellant contends that this portion of his indictment is defective on its face because it fails to comply with the requirements set out in R.C. 2941.1413(A), which provides:

{¶ 11} "Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall be stated in substantially the following form:

{¶ 12} "`SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT).