State v. Bragg
[…] State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011). "The standard of review 'is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" Id. (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).

As relevant to the present case, aggravated burglary is defined as "burglary of a habitation[.]" T.C.A. § 39-14-403(a). "A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault[.]" Id. § 39-14-402(a)(1) (2018). Habitation is defined as "any structure . . . designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons[.]" Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (2018). Owner is "a person in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive." Id. § 39-14-401(3). A jury is permitted to infer that a person who possesses recently stolen property obtained the property through theft, unless the possession of the property is satisfactorily explained. State v. James, 315 S.W.3d 440, 450 (Tenn. 2010).