State v. Bradley
[…] This determination was well within the district court's discretion.

Bradley also contends that the district court improperly considered a separate, uncharged incident in which Bradley illicitly filmed a coworker's 16-year-old daughter. We disagree. Bradley admitted to the incident, and acknowledged his behavior was inappropriate. This is relevant background information that is properly included in a PSI. See Minn. Stat. § 609.115, subd. 1(a) (2008) (providing that PSI must address "the defendant's individual characteristics, circumstances, needs, potentialities, criminal record and social history"). Bradley did not object to the state's argument at the first sentencing hearing that the incident represents an escalation of his behavior. And while a district court may not consider unproven facts or improper admissions in imposing an upward departure, see State v.