State v. Bradford
[…] Specifically, the record contains evidence that defendant engaged in a verbal and physical altercation in a public parking lot at a bar-located near a street, several businesses, and an apartment complex-in the early morning hours. Additionally, multiple witnesses testified that there were other people inside the nearby bar besides defendant and his associates.

ORS 166.025(1)(a) defines the offense of second-degree disorderly conduct, as relevant here:

"(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
"(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]"

Defendant nevertheless contends that there was no risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, because he was engaged in a private altercation with a small group of people late at night.