State v. Boykin
[…] State v. Pratt, 161 N.C.App. 161, 165, 587 S.E.2d 437, 440 (2003) (“A successful ineffective assistance of counsel claim based on a failure to request a jury instruction requires the defendant to prove that without the requested jury instruction there was plain error in the charge.”). Therefore, our conclusion that the prosecutor's closing argument did not render the proceedings fundamentally unfair disposes of defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

III

Defendant finally contends that the trial court misconstrued the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4A(b) (2011) in sentencing defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat § 14–27.4A(b), which governs sentencing of a defendant convicted of sexual offense with a child, reads: “A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class B1 felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, except that in no case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months, and except as provided in subsection (c) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant asserts that the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4A(b) should not be read as requiring that a person convicted of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4A actually serve 300 months imprisonment.