No. 63188.
[…] "I. Isiah Box was deprived of his liberty without due process of law by his conviction for felonious assault which was not a lesser included offense of the offense with which he had been indicted, aggravated murder."
Appellant argues that his conviction for felonious assault violates the notice requirements of the United States and Ohio Constitutions because it is not a lesser included offense of aggravated murder. For the following reasons, appellant's argument lacks merit.
A defendant may be convicted of lesser included offenses of the charges contained in an indictment. R.C. 2945.74 provides:
"When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."
In determining whether appellant was properly convicted of felonious assault, we must determine whether R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) is a lesser included offense of R.C. 2903.01(A), aggravated murder.
In State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 533 N.E.2d 294, the Ohio Supreme Court held: