Argued June 2, 1992.
[…] We find no merit in Bowman's further contention that the separate convictions for aggravated assault and assault violated Bowman's constitutional protection against double jeopardy, and we affirm the judgments.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 208 states in pertinent part:
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:
A. Serious bodily injury to another[.]
17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 provides:
1. A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another.
"Serious bodily injury" means a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.