Argued June 2, 1992.
[…] Contrary to Bowman's contentions, the evidence is sufficient to support the court's finding that Bowman was the perpetrator of the injuries inflicted upon the victim and that those injuries constituted "serious bodily injury" as defined by 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(23) (1983). We find no merit in Bowman's further contention that the separate convictions for aggravated assault and assault violated Bowman's constitutional protection against double jeopardy, and we affirm the judgments.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 208 states in pertinent part:
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:
A. Serious bodily injury to another[.]
17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 provides:
1. A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another.