State v. Bova
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a Level Four punishment. Now on appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by accepting her stipulations in violation of General Statutes, sections 15A-1022 and 15A-1022.1.

Sections 15A-1022 and 15A-1022.1 are both codified within General Statutes Chapter 15A, Article 58 entitled "Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court." Section 15A-1022 is entitled "Advising defendant of consequences of guilty plea; informed choice; factual basis for plea; admission of guilt not required." Id. § 15A-1022 (2017). Defendant did not plead guilty, but demanded a jury trial in Superior Court. General Statutes, section 15A-1022.1 is entitled "Procedure in accepting admissions of the existence of aggravating factors in felonies." Id. § 15A-1022.1 (2017) (emphasis added). Defendant also did not admit to the existence of an aggravating factor in a felony. Thus, sections 15A-1022 and 15A-1022.1 are inapplicable to the current matter.