KA 24-324
[…] 3. The trial court erred in failing to consider mitigating factors in its sentencing.
ERRORS PATENT REVIEW
In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, this court reviews all appeals for errors patent on the face of the record. Our review of the record shows the trial court did not accurately advise Defendant about the time for filing post conviction relief. At sentencing, the trial court advised Defendant that he had "two years from the date your conviction becomes final to file for any post-conviction relief[.]" According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A) (emphasis added), the time for filing post-conviction relief is "two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final[.]" Thus, we find the advice given by the trial court at sentencing was only partially accurate.
In State v.