1 CA-CR 23-0311 1 CA-CR 23-0434
[…] State v. Lefevre, 193 Ariz. 385, 389, ¶ 15 (App. 1998) (explaining the failure to raise a claim in the superior court generally "waives appellate review of that claim, even if the alleged error is of constitutional dimension"). But waiver aside, we need not decide whether A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(4) constitutes a unified offense to determine whether the Defendants' convictions for sale of marijuana are expungement eligible under A.R.S. § 36-2862.
¶16 The Act clearly distinguishes between the transportation of marijuana and the sale of marijuana. Section 36-2852, legalizing the adult possession and use of marijuana, states, in pertinent part:
A.... [T]he following acts by an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age are lawful . . . [:]
1. Possessing, consuming, purchasing, processing, manufacturing . . ., or transporting one ounce or less of marijuana[.]
2. Possessing, transporting, cultivating or processing not more than six marijuana plants for personal use[.]
3. Transferring one ounce or less of marijuana . . . to an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age if the transfer is without remuneration[.]
4. Transferring up to six marijuana plants to an individual . . . without remuneration[.]
5. Acquiring, possessing, manufacturing, using, purchasing, selling or transporting paraphernalia relating to the cultivation, manufacture, processing or consumption of marijuana or marijuana products.(Emphasis added.) Section 36-2853 sets forth civil and criminal penalties for possession and use of marijuana not exempted under A.R.S. § 36-2852:
B. Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is under twenty-one years of age and who possesses, consumes, transports or transfers without remuneration one ounce or less of marijuana . . . [:]
1. For a first violation, shall pay a civil penalty of not more than $100 to the smart and safe Arizona fund established by § 36-2856 and in the court's discretion may be ordered to attend up to four hours of drug education or counseling.