A18-1677
[…] State v. Fields, 416 N.W.2d 734, 736 (Minn. 1987).
A. Sentencing on both counts of controlled-substance possession
The district court sentenced Bondeson for both the third-degree controlled-substance crime and the fifth-degree controlled-substance crime. Those crimes were based on Bondeson's possession of 5.8 grams of cocaine and 1.06 grams of methamphetamine, respectively.
Multiple punishment is generally prohibited for crimes arising out of a single behavioral incident, subject to certain exceptions. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2014) ("[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . , the person may be punished for only one of the offenses . . . ."); State v. Bookwalter, 541 N.W.2d 290, 293-94 (Minn. 1995) (using the phrase "single behavioral incident" to explain the rule of section 609.035).