CASE NUMBER 1-98-59, 1-98-60
[…] However, a trial court may not grant such a motion if the evidence demonstrates that "reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. citing State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus.
Appellant argues that the trial court was required to enter an acquittal on the charge of failure to remit sales tax because the State of Ohio did not prove the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. We are not convinced.
R.C. 5739.12 provides, in pertinent part:
Each person who has or is required to have a vendor's license, on or before the twenty-third day of each month, shall make and file a return for the preceding month, on forms prescribed by the tax commissioner, and shall pay the tax shown on the return to be due. * * * The commissioner may extend the time for making and filing returns and paying tax, and may require that the return for the last month of any annual or semiannual period, as determined by the commissioner, be a reconciliation return detailing the vendor's sales activity for the preceding annual or semiannual period. The reconciliation return shall be filed by the last day of the month following the last month of the annual or semiannual period.
R.C. 5739.99 states that whoever violates the above statute is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.