State v. Bojorquez
[…] Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990).

¶6 Bojorquez's sole argument is that the evidence, even with the permissible inferences allowed under A.R.S. § 13-2305, was insufficient to show that he had any intent to permanently deprive the true owner of the work truck, and thus was insufficient to prove theft of a means of transportation under § 13-1814(A)(5). Though intent to permanently deprive is an element of the offense of a theft of a means of transportation under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(1), it is not an element of the offense under which Bojorquez was convicted. To prove theft of a means of transportation under § 13-1814(A)(5), the offense for which Bojorquez was convicted, the state must show that the defendant "[c]ontrol[led] another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." The facts of the case as stated above were sufficient to meet the standard.