Appellate Case No. 2017-000785 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-136
[…] Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006) ("A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the [S]tate fails to produce evidence of the offense charged."); id. at 292-93, 625 S.E.2d at 648 ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, [an appellate court] views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the state. If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, the [appellate court] must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and . . . [t]he actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances."); State v. Hamilton, 276 S.C. 173, 178, 276 S.E.2d 784, 786 (1981) ("[C]riminal sexual conduct in any degree means 'that the sexual battery occurred under circumstances where the victim's consent was lacking.'" (quoting State v. Cox, 274 S.C. 624, 628, 266 S.E.2d 784, 786 (1980))); id.