State v. Bobbie K
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, the core finding inherent in the jury's answers to the "parental responsibility" questions does not conflict with its finding that there is a substantial likelihood that Bobbie K. would not, within twelve months of the trial, be able to comply with the court orders requisite to safely returning the children to her. Bobbie K.'s challenge to the jury's verdict is without merit.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(6) reads in full:

(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

(b) In this subsection, "substantial parental relationship" means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.