State v. Bobbie K
[…] As the joint brief by the State and the children's guardian ad litem points out: "Bobbie K.'s argument that the court should have allowed the [child in need of protection or services] orders to continue as she was making improvements simply does not overcome the children's rights to have permanency, and their need for stable and capable parents now, rather than some unknown time in the future." Indeed, that is the legislative mandate:

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) provides:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.