State v. Blevin
[…] Here defendant and the State entered into a pre-trial stipulation that defendant had deducted over $800,000 from his gross receipts or sales for "materials and supplies" in his 2005 income tax return. In defendant's direct testimony, he discussed the pretrial stipulation and explained that he took the deduction because he received the funds to purchase the steel, and did not want it to be charged as income to him. He stated that when he earned the money as income in later years, he reported it on his tax returns.

The elements of filing a false tax return under 26 U.S.C.A. § 7206(1) are: 1) "making and subscribing of a tax return which contained a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury;" (2) by one who "did not believe the return to be true and correct as to every material matter;" and (3) who "acted in a willful, as opposed to a negligent manner." United States v. Edwards, 777 F.2d 644, 651 (11th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1123, 106 S. Ct. 1644, 90 L. Ed. 2d 189 (1986).
--------

During cross-examination on this prior testimony, the following exchange took place.