State v. Bland
[…] So I felt like it could have been put in that. It could have been put in the cereals that we had, the ones that had been opened. [Tr. II at 353.]

Q. So you think it's possible that some of the neighbors or these other people came into your home and poisoned some of your family's food?

A. I do believe that. [Tr. II at 354.]

Based on these instances, appellant argues the trial court should have determined that she was incapable of assisting in her defense and not competent to stand trial.

The standard for competency is set out in R.C. 2945.37(G), which provides:

A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial * * *.

The term "mental illness" does not necessarily equate with the definition of legal incompetence. State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, syllabus.