State v. Blanchard
[…] If the legislature did intend for the statute to apply retroactively, then we must determine whether the statute is remedial or if it affects a substantive right.

{¶ 19} It is clear that the Adam Walsh Act applies retrospectively to offenders whose crimes were committed before the Act took effect. As the Ohio Supreme Court noted in Ferguson in connection with a prior version of Chapter 2950, the Adam Walsh Act clearly states that it applies to offenders whose crimes were committed before the act took effect. See, e.g., R.C. 2950.04(A)(2) ("Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements. . . ."); R.C. 2950.041(A)(2) ("Regardless of when the child-victim oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a child-victim oriented offense shall comply with all of the following registration