State v. Blanchard
[…] As the Ohio Supreme Court noted in Ferguson in connection with a prior version of Chapter 2950, the Adam Walsh Act clearly states that it applies to offenders whose crimes were committed before the act took effect. See, e.g., R.C. 2950.04(A)(2) ("Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements. . . ."); R.C. 2950.041(A)(2) ("Regardless of when the child-victim oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a child-victim oriented offense shall comply with all of the following registration requirements"). Like the court in Ferguson, we must assume that the legislature was aware of the court's holding in Cook, and intended that the Adam Walsh Act would also apply retrospectively.