State v. Blake
[…] On this basis, the court determined that "the medical bills arise from the crime in this case." The court then set complete restitution at $36,701.56 and imposed court-ordered restitution of $18,350.78. Blake now appeals.

For a discussion of the differences between complete restitution and court-ordered restitution, see State v. Ogden, 2018 UT 8, ¶¶ 27-28, 416 P.3d 1132. This distinction, however, no longer exists in current law. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-38b-205(1)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021) ("In determining the amount of pecuniary damages . . ., the court shall consider all relevant facts to establish an amount that fully compensates a victim for all pecuniary damages proximately caused by the criminal conduct of the defendant.").

ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶8 Blake contends that the district court abused its discretion by ordering restitution where the State did not present sufficient evidence to link his admitted criminal conduct to the requested restitution amounts.