State v. Blake
[…] The only DNA evidence that hurt Blake's case at trial came from comparing J.D.'s rectal swab with Blake's known DNA. On direct appeal, this court noted that "[t]he first rectal swab taken from [J.D.] was inconclusive, but a test of another rectal swab reflected DNA profiles consistent with both [J.D.] and Blake. The likelihood of someone other than Blake contributing that DNA was one in 2.6 trillion in the Caucasian and Hispanic populations." Blake, 2006 WL 3353770, at *2. The testing of the rectal swabs consumed all available samples, but the DNA extraction was preserved.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a)(3), for the district court to order retesting of the rectal DNA extract, Blake must show that the extract "can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." In Blake's motion for postconviction DNA testing, he parroted the language of the statute and alleged there were "different and newer DNA techniques that would provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative test results."