State v. Blake
[…] The State also argues that Blake did not explain what new or advanced DNA testing is available for retesting of materials.

The parties agree on our standard of review. The district court's summary denial of a K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512 motion for DNA testing presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Hernandez, 303 Kan. 609, 613, 366 P.3d 200 (2016).

Postconviction DNA testing is governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512, which provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree . . . or for rape . . . may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to a DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
. . . .
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced."