State v. Blackburn
[…] Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Alan T. Lipson, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellee.


Billy Blackburn entered an open no contest plea to battery upon a person over the age of 65 in violation of sections 784.03(1) and 784.08(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005). Over the state's objection, the trial court sentenced Blackburn as a youthful offender, withheld adjudication of guilt, and placed him on three years of probation.

The state relies on the language of section 784.08 to argue that the court erred in withholding Section 784.08(2)(c) elevates a misdemeanor battery on a victim 65 years of age or older to a third degree felony. Section 784.08(3) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld.

Section 948.01, Florida Statutes (2005), is the statute that generally sets forth the sentencing options of probation and community control.