State v. Black
[…] During jury deliberations one of the jurors asked the trial court about the shoes. The trial court denied the request because the shoes had not been admitted into evidence.

Defendant complains that the trial court erred when it allowed the shoes to be introduced but refused to permit the jury to have them in the jury room along with the other exhibits to examine during their deliberations. While the shoes were marked as an exhibit, and there was some limited testimony about them, the shoes were not admitted into evidence by the trial court.

R.C. 2945.35 is applicable in this situation, and provides:

Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury, at the discretion of the court, may take with it all papers except depositions, and all articles, photographs, and maps which have been offered in evidence. No article or paper identified but not admitted in evidence shall be taken by the jury upon its retirement.