State v. Black
[…] The trial court imposed 75–month prison terms on each of the four counts and made the sentence on Count 3 consecutive to that on Count 1. The court also imposed unitary assessments on each of the four counts.

We are bound by the trial court's findings “if there is constitutionally sufficient evidence in the record to support those findings,” State v. Ehly, 317 Or. 66, 75, 854 P.2d 421 (1993), and we review the court's merger ruling for legal error, State v. Watkins, 236 Or.App. 339, 345, 236 P.3d 770, rev. den., 349 Or. 480, 246 P.3d 745 (20l0).

Merger is governed by ORS 161.067. Under that statute, if the same conduct violates “only one statutory provision,” guilty verdicts based on the conduct merge unless the conduct either “involves two or more victims,” or “involves repeated violations * * * against the same victim * * * separated from [each] other * * * by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” ORS 161.067(2), (3).

ORS 161.067 provides, in part:

“(1) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.


“(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims. * * *


“ * * * * *


“(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.”



--------

Here, the state argued that the verdicts on Counts 1 and 2 did not merge because the counts involved separate legal theories and separate elements.