State v. Bivins
[…] See Truesdale, 123 N.C. App. at 642, 473 S.E.2d at 672; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d).

One of these is a Class I felony, properly assessed at two points. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4). The other was a Class G felony to be assigned four points. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(3). Under the current statutes, Defendant’s PRL Worksheet should include a total of six points based upon the two qualifying felony convictions, and not those otherwise used to support the habitual felon indictment or occurring on the same court session.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) provides that one additional point should be assigned "if the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision …. " In this case, the Defendant stipulated to the fact that he was on probation for prior offenses at the time of the current offenses, which supports the addition of one point to be included in his PRL Worksheet calculation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7).

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) provides one additional prior record level point may be assigned "[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level, 1 point." On appeal, the State argues Defendant should have been assessed one additional point be- cause all elements of the present offense for Selling or Delivering a Schedule II Controlled Substance are included in Defendant’s prior offense on 6 April 2016 for Selling or Delivering a Schedule II