State v. Bishop
[…] Appellant timely appealed from both judgments.

Assignment of Error

{¶ 7} Appellant asserts the following assignment of error on appeal:

1. The trial court's orders for appellant to pay court costs or be subject to community service or other court order nonpayment are contrary to law.

Analysis

{¶ 8} In his sole assignment of error, appellant challenges the idea that he could be ordered to perform community service for failure to pay costs, arguing that although such sanction is permitted under R.C. 2947.23, it is in violation of the laws against peonage and, therefore, is contrary to law.

42 U.S.C. 1994, which codifies the abolition of peonage, states: The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2947.23, which provides for community service in lieu of monetary payment, states in relevant part: