State v. Birch
[…] State v. Nealeigh, 2nd Dist. No. 2010CA28, 2011-Ohio-1416, ¶ 9. See also 29 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Criminal Law, Procedure, Section 2717 (2012) ("[e]ven if an offender satisfies all of the statutory eligibility requirements, a trial court has the discretion to determine whether the particular offender is a candidate for ILC").

{¶ 38} Based on the foregoing, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding appellant was ineligible for ILC under R.C. 2951.041(B)(6).

{¶ 39} Appellant also challenges the state's alternative argument that she should be excluded from ILC under R.C. 2951.041(B)(7), which renders an offender ineligible if the "alleged victim of the offense * * * was a peace officer engaged in the officer's official duties at the time of the alleged offense." While the trial court did not reach this argument, appellant argues it is meritless because an officer was not the "victim" of the obstruction charge. Because we presume appellant will file a new motion for ILC upon remand, we will briefly address the issue.