State v. Birch
[…] {¶ 39} Appellant also challenges the state's alternative argument that she should be excluded from ILC under R.C. 2951.041(B)(7), which renders an offender ineligible if the "alleged victim of the offense * * * was a peace officer engaged in the officer's official duties at the time of the alleged offense." While the trial court did not reach this argument, appellant argues it is meritless because an officer was not the "victim" of the obstruction charge. Because we presume appellant will file a new motion for ILC upon remand, we will briefly address the issue.

{¶ 40} Appellant cites R.C. 2930.01(H)(1), which defines "victim" as an individual identified as such in a "police report or in a complaint, indictment, or information that charges the commission of a crime." Appellant argues an officer was not the "victim" of the obstruction offense because the police report listed "the State of Ohio" as the victim, and the indictment did not name a victim at all.