State v. Birch
[…] Flanagan at ¶ 8. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable, and not merely an error of law or judgment. Id.; Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983).

{¶ 30} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that if a trial court has reason to believe alcohol usage was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the defendant is charged, the court "may" accept the defendant's request for treatment in lieu of conviction. R.C. 2951.041(B) establishes the conditions for eligibility. At issue is R.C. 2951.041(B)(6), which states as follows:

(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:
* * *
(6) The offender's drug usage, alcohol usage, mental illness, or intellectual disability, whichever is applicable, was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the offender is charged, intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the
seriousness of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future criminal activity.

{¶ 31} Here, the trial court determined that granting appellant's request for ILC would demean the seriousness of the offense, and therefore denied appellant's motion. In so doing, the court stated:

[T]here is no indication * * * that she suffers from a serious alcohol problem.