No. 13637.
[…] Opinion
No. 13637.
Submitted on Briefs September 7, 1982.
Decided November 10, 1982.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, First Judicial Circuit, Clay County, E.W. Hertz, J.
Jeffrey P. Hallem, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for plaintiff and appellant; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, Arthur L. Rusch, Clay County State's Atty., Vermillion, on the brief.
Edwin E. Evans of Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz Smith, Sioux Falls, for defendant and appellee.
The State appeals from an order dismissing a count of an indictment which charges defendant with false reporting to authorities (SDCL 22-11-9). That count of the indictment states:
SDCL 22-11-9 provides:
Any person who:
. . . . .
(3) Makes a report or intentionally causes the transmission of a report to law enforcement authorities which furnishes information relating to an offense or other incident within their official concern, when he knows that such information is false;
is guilty of false reporting to authorities. . . .
That on or about the 22nd day of May, 1981, in the County of Clay and State of South Dakota, Charles M. Bingen did commit the public offense of False Reporting to Authorities contrary to SDCL 22-11-9, in that he did then and there and unlawfully make a report to law enforcement authorities, namely, Vermillion Police Officer Dennis Nelson, which furnished information relating to an offense, namely, to the offense of grand theft of a trailer, which information was to the effect that he had purchased said trailer from Dave Heinrich for twenty dollars ($20) when he knew that such