State v. Bindner
[…] State v. Allen, 293 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Iowa 1980) (holding venue was not an essential element of the crime).

The jury was instructed as follows:

The State must prove both of the following elements of Operating While Intoxicated:

1. On or about the 11th day of January, 2000, the defendant operated a motor vehicle.

2. At that time the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.

If the State has proved both of the elements, the defendant is guilty. If the State has failed to prove either of the elements, the defendant is not guilty.

Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (1999) provides, "[a] person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state . . . [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances." Thus, the offense of operating while intoxicated consists of two essential elements: (1) the operation of a motor vehicle (2) while under the influence of alcohol. Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a); see also State v. Boleyn, 547 N.W.2d 202, 204 (Iowa 1996).