State v. Bienhoff
[…] Bienhoff filed a separate appeal challenging his murder conviction. State v. Bienhoff, No. 74519-1-I.

ANALYSIS

Bienhoff challenges the restitution order insofar as it requires him to reimburse funds paid by the department for burial and funeral costs.

The court's authority to impose restitution derives from statute. The Sentencing Reform Act requires that the trial court order restitution whenever an offender is convicted of an offense that results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.

State v. McCarthy, 178 Wn.App. 290, 294, 313 P.3d 1247 (2013).

RCW 9.94A.753(5); State v. Blanchfield, 126 Wn.App. 235, 240, 108 P.3d 173 (2005).

The controlling restitution statute, RCW 9.94A.753, provides:

(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
(5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
(7) Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1) through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims' compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the court does not order restitution and the victim of the crime has been determined to be entitled to benefits under the crime victims' compensation act, the department of labor and industries, as administrator of the crime victims' compensation program, may petition the court within one year of entry of the judgment and sentence for entry of a restitution order. Upon receipt of a petition from the department of labor and industries, the court shall hold a restitution hearing and shall enter a restitution order.

An objective of restitution is to require the defendant to face the consequences of his conduct.