State v. Bienemy
[…] Id. The Prieur doctrine is not invoked with the application of La. R.S. 14:95.1 and therefore, this issue is without merit.

Errors Patent

Lastly, Defendant asserts that the record contains an error patent. The Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to rule on Defendant's motion for new trial before sentencing. Thus, his sentence should be vacated and the case should be remanded for the trial court to rule on this motion. After reviewing the record and relevant case law, this issue lacks merit.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 873 states in pertinent part, "If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." As shown in the record, the jury returned its verdict on January 13, 2023, and Defendant was sentenced on January 20, 2023. The record does not explicitly reflect whether the motion for new trial was filed before sentencing.