4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] MD/DC/DE Broadcasters Ass'n v. FCC, 236 F.3d 13, 22 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (citing K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 294 (1988)); see also Carlson v. Postal Regul. Authority, 938 F.3d 337, 351 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (“[T]he APA permits a court to sever a rule by setting aside only the offending parts of the rule.”).
Severability makes sense in the context of the APA, which defines an “agency action” as “the whole or a part of an agency rule ....” 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). Under 5 U.S.C. § 701, “agency action” has the definition given to it under 5 U.S.C. § 551. Therefore, when looking at what relief is available pending review under 5 U.S.C. § 705, the Court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action[,]” which suggests that the Court has the authority to enjoin only the potentially offending portions of the Final Rule.
Here, the Secretary made clear his intention that each portion of the Final Rule is severable.