4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66, 107 Stat. 312 (1993). As amended, the HEA provided borrowers with several options of repayment plans, one of which was an income contingent repayment (“ICR”) plan “with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years ....” 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D) (1993). The 1993 amendments also provided that “[i]ncome contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower's spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary.” Id. 1087e(e)(4). The language of section 1087e(e)(4) remains the same today as it was when first passed in 1993.
Now known as the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(1).