4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Id. 1087e(e)(4). The language of section 1087e(e)(4) remains the same today as it was when first passed in 1993.
Now known as the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(1).
In 1994, the Secretary promulgated the first regulations regarding the standards, criteria, and procedures governing ICR plans, and these regulations became effective on July 1, 1995. 59 Fed.Reg. 61664-01. Under the authority provided by 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(e)(4), these regulations capped the repayment amount for ICR plans at 20% of discretionary income(34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2) (1994)) and provided that “[i]f a borrower has not repaid a loan in full at the end of the 25-year repayment period under the [ICR] plan, the Secretary cancels the unpaid portion of the loan.” Id. § 685.209(c)(2)(iv) (1994).