4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] If venue is improper, the Court may either dismiss the action or transfer it to the proper district. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).
B. Motions for Stay or, in the alternative, for TRO or Preliminary Injunction
Plaintiffs seek a stay of the Final Rule, or, in the alternative, a TRO or a preliminary injunction enjoining Defendants from any further implementation of the Final Rule. At this stage in the litigation, the Court will determine whether a stay or a preliminary injunction is appropriate.
As to the Court's authority to issue a stay of the Final Rule, Section 705 of the APA provides that when a plaintiff shows that a stay or preliminary injunction would be necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the Court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. The Court's power under section 705 to issue a stay on agency action is limited “to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury ....” Id.; see also Texas v. EPA, 829 F.3d 405, 435 (5th Cir. 2016).