4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] 1. The Secretary's Authority Under the HEA
On its face, the HEA provides the Secretary with significant authority to promulgate regulations related to ICR repayment plans. Under the HEA, the Secretary has significant discretion to determine the amount of time that borrowers can participate in repayment under ICR plans. The only express limitation of that authority is that repayment under ICR plans cannot exceed 25 years. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D). Similarly, the Secretary has significant authority to determine repayment schedules for ICR programs through promulgated regulations. Id. § 1087e(e)(4) (“Income contingent repayment schedules shall be established by regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower . . . as determined by the Secretary.”). The Secretary also enjoys broad discretion regarding how and when interest can be capitalized on loans in repayment under ICR plans.