4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Under 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c)(1), the Secretary must publish the final form of any rule by “November 1 prior to the start of the award year” for the Secretary's rules to become effective during the next award year.The Final Rule was published on July 10, 2023, and the Secretary plans to fully implement the Final Rule by July 1, 2024. 88 Fed.Reg. at 43,821.
The “award year” is defined as “the period beginning July 1 and ending June 30 of the following year[,]” which generally aligns the rule's implementation date with the beginning of a school year. 20 U.S.C. § 1088.
Despite the Final Rule's July 1, 2024, onset date, the Secretary designated several portions of the Final Rule for early implementation under the procedural requirements provided by the HEA. Under § 1089(c)(2), “[t]he Secretary may designate any regulatory provision that affects the programs under [Title IV of the HEA] and is published in final form after November 1 as one that an entity subject to the provision may, in the entity's discretion, choose to implement prior to the effective date described in [§ 1089(c)(1)].” This designation of provisions for early implementation is accomplished by publication in the Federal Register and “shall be effective with respect to that entity in accordance with the terms of the Secretary's designation.” Id. § 1089(c)(2)(B). Under this authority, the Secretary designated several provisions of the Final Rule for early implementation on July 30, 2023: