4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Id. at 66,137; 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2) (2013). A “partial financial hardship” under the PAYE program is when a borrower's annual amount due under the 10-year standard repayment plan is greater than 10% of the borrower's AGI less 150% of the FPL, the same as it is under the IBR plan. Id. at 66,137; 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.209(a)(1)(v)(A) and (B). Monthly payments under the PAYE plan “are limited to no more than 10 percent of the amount by which the borrower's AGI exceeds 150 percent of the [FPL] applicable to the borrower's family size, divided by 12,” which is the same as the limit under the IBR plan. Id.; 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2). And, as with the IBR plan, qualifying borrowers who opted into the PAYE plan were eligible for loan forgiveness after making 20 years of qualifying payments. Id. at 66,139-40; 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(6).
An “eligible new borrower” under the PAYE plan was one who “[h]as no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program loan or a FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding balance on such a loan on the date he or she received a new loan after October 1, 2007; and . . . [r]eceives a disbursement of a [qualifying loan] after October 1, 2011 ....” making the PAYE plan available to borrowers who took out loans as far back as 2007. 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(iii).