4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Defendants assert that any injunction preventing the additional benefits provided by SAVE plan will actually exacerbate Plaintiffs' concerns about recruitment.
d. Georgia, Missouri, North Dakota, Oklahoma, and Ohio's Lost Tax Revenue Theory
Plaintiffs Georgia, Missouri, North Dakota, Oklahoma, and Ohio separately argue that they have standing because the Final Rule will decrease their tax revenues. Generally, forgiven student loan balances (besides those forgiven via PSLF) are considered taxable income under the federal definition of AGI. 26 U.S.C. § 108(f). These Plaintiffs allege that, for the purposes of assessing state income tax, their tax codes tie their definition of AGI to the federal government's definition. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.121 (“The Missouri [AGI] of a resident individual shall be the taxpayer's federal [AGI] subject to the modifications in this section.”). Thus, in these States, forgiven loan balances are generally considered taxable income.