4:24-cv-00520-JAR
[…] Instead, the amendments generally outline when payments under various repayment plans qualify towards the maximum repayment period, including months in which the borrowers are not in default or are in deferment due to an economic hardship. The statutory limits in section 1087e(e)(7) regarding the calculation of the maximum repayment period for an ICR plan remain the same today as they were when first passed in 2007.
The 2007 amendments also created a specific plan of loan forgiveness for public service employees-the Public Service Loan Forgiveness (“PSLF”) program. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m), the Secretary “shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due . . . on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower” who has made 120 qualifying monthly payments and has been employed in a public service job throughout the entirety of those 120 months.