State v. Bialowas
[…] Id., at 629 n. 4, 841 A.2d 254. The court in Rosario concluded that the defendant's failure to stop was not justified, because there was no evidence of any threats or a display of weapons at the scene of the accident. Id.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 14–224(a) allows an operator to report an accident at the nearest police station if he is unable to give the statutorily required information “to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause....” ( Emphasis added.) Our review of the record indicates that the defendant did not call the police, nor did he discuss with Sanford the possibility of going to the nearest police station for his own safety.