State v. Beshay
[…] Theodore N. Stephens II, Acting Essex County Prosecutor, attorney for respondent (Matthew E. Hanley, Special Deputy Attorney General/Acting Assistant Prosecutor, of counsel and on the brief). PER CURIAM

Defendant Bassem Z. Beshay appeals from a May 1, 2019 judgment of conviction for soliciting business, N.J.S.A. 32:1-146.6(1), and criminal trespass, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b), resulting from his arrest at Newark Liberty International Airport on October 13, 2018. We affirm.

Defendant was charged with violating N.J.S.A. 32:1-146.6, which states: "(1) No person, unless duly authorized by the Port Authority, shall, in or upon any area, platform, stairway, station, waiting room or any other appurtenance of an air . . . terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority, . . . (b) solicit any business or trade . . . ." He was also charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b), which states: "Defiant trespasser.