C.C.A. No. 03C01-9606-CC-00222.
[…] State v. Perkinson, 867 S.W.2d 1, 5 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992); State v. Morgan, 598 S.W.2d 796, 797 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1979).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503 states in part that rape:
is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances . . . [that] defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) states that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." The rape statute and applicable definitions neither require nor "plainly dispense" with the requirement of a culpable mental state, and thus, the terms of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) apply.