State v. Bernhard
[…] Chemical testing showed Bernhard's blood alcohol concentration was .208.

Bernhard was charged with operating while intoxicated, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2 (2001). He filed a motion to suppress the results of his blood test. Following an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied Bernhard's request. Bernhard was found guilty and sentenced to sixty days in the county jail with all but two days suspended, one year of probation, and a $1000 fine.

II. Voluntary Consent . Iowa Code section 321J.6(2) states:

The peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested. Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies. A refusal to submit to a chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case, the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two substances shall be tested and shall offer the test.

Bernhard argues his consent to the blood test was not voluntarily given because he was erroneously advised that a refusal to submit would result in a license revocation. We review interpretations of Iowa's implied consent statute for errors at law. State v. McCoy, 603 N.W.2d 629, 630 (Iowa 1999).

Section 321J.8 requires a peace officer to advise a driver who has been requested to submit to a chemical test that refusal to submit to the test, or a positive test result, will lead to license revocation. This section does not delineate the different types of chemical tests.