State v. Bennett
[…] Bennett's argument is misplaced. To convict Bennett of domestic battery, the State had to establish that he committed either of the following acts: “(1) Intentionally or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member; or (2) intentionally causing physical contact with a family or household member by a family or household member when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner.” K.S.A. 21–3412a(a)(1) through (2). “Family or household member means persons 18 years of age or older who are ... presently residing together or who have resided together in the past.” K.S.A. 21–3412a(c)(l).

When Richards testified at trial, she stated that the report she previously made was false.