State v. Bennett
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103(5); 40-35-210(a)(b) (1997); State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993). The trial court must begin with a presumptive minimum sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). The sentence may then be increased by any applicable enhancement factors and reduced in the light of any applicable mitigating factors. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(d), (e).

The 1989 Sentencing Reform Act further provides that "[w]henever the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors it found, if any, as well as findings of facts as required by § 40-35-209." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(f) (1997) (emphasis added). Even the absence of the enhancing and mitigating factors must be recorded. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210, Sentencing Comm'n Comments (1997).