State v. Belton
[…] Belton was convicted on Count 2, drug possession, in violation of R.C. 2925.11(A): "No person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog." The jury found Belton guilty of trafficking and drug possession of methamphetamines in an amount that exceeded five times the bulk amount but less than 50 times the bulk amount. In relation to Counts 1 and 2, the jury found the digital scale and $9,882 in cash were subject to forfeiture.

{¶ 62} The jury also found Belton guilty of Count 7, possessing criminal tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A): "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."

{¶ 63} The evidence showed that the detectives were present in Belton's neighborhood - a high-crime area - in response to citizen complaints about drug activity and drug sales.