State v. Belton
[…] Appellant's brief, page 19. Defense counsel argued at trial that Juror No. 12 was biased and could not deliberate in a fair and impartial manner.

{¶ 38} A juror may be challenged for cause if his responses during voir dire indicate he "cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law" as provided by the trial court. R.C. 2313.17(B)(9). A juror may also be removed for cause "if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." RC. 2313.17(D). Further, Crim.R. 24(C)(9) states a juror may be challenged for cause where