A15-0150
[…] Accordingly, he claimed that no crimes were committed until the group went to Wind's home. He then argued that Bellanger did not duct-tape anyone at Wind's home. Because J.D. and R.L. went willingly to Wind's home and Bellanger did not participate in duct-taping anyone, the attorney argued that Bellanger did not "remove[] from one place to another," "confine[]," or "restrain[]" J.D. or R.L. without their consent and therefore could not be convicted of "kidnapping" or "false imprisonment." See Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (requiring the actor to "confine[] or remove[] from one place to another, any person without the person's consent" to be guilty of kidnapping); Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2 (providing that whoever "intentionally confines or restrains . . . any other person without the person's consent, is guilty of false imprisonment").