A15-0150
[…] Accordingly, he claimed that no crimes were committed until the group went to Wind's home. He then argued that Bellanger did not duct-tape anyone at Wind's home. Because J.D. and R.L. went willingly to Wind's home and Bellanger did not participate in duct-taping anyone, the attorney argued that Bellanger did not "remove[] from one place to another," "confine[]," or "restrain[]" J.D. or R.L. without their consent and therefore could not be convicted of "kidnapping" or "false imprisonment." See Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (requiring the actor to "confine[] or remove[] from one place to another, any person without the person's consent" to be guilty of kidnapping); Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2 (providing that whoever "intentionally confines or restrains . . . any other person without the person's consent, is guilty of false imprisonment").
After arguing that Bellanger could not be guilty of either kidnapping or false imprisonment, the attorney made the first statement Bellanger argues is an admission of guilt.