State v. Bell
[…] The jury found Bell guilty on all ten counts. Bell appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶ 12 The only issue Bell raises on appeal is whether the cases were properly joined for trial. He claims that the charges concerning Victims 1 and 2 were not sufficiently similar to those charges concerning Victims 3, 4, and 5, and that the trial court's decision to join the two cases was based solely on “violations of the same statute.” Furthermore, Bell argues that even if the cases were properly joined in the first instance, he was substantially prejudiced by their joinder. We disagree.

¶ 13 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 governs joinder of crimes for trial. It provides, as relevant here:

(1) Joinder of crimes. Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, ... are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

....

(4) Trial together of separate charges. The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes ... could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

We interpret statutes independently from the trial court. See State v. Williams, 2002 WI 58, ¶ 8, 253 Wis.2d 99, 644 N.W.2d 919. Whether the initial joinder was proper is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct.App.1993).