State v. Bell
[…] Id. As a result, the joinder analysis leads to an analysis of other acts evidence under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2). See Locke, 177 Wis.2d at 597, 502 N.W.2d 891.

¶ 23 To determine whether, if tried separately, evidence from one trial would be admissible as other acts evidence in the other, the court must apply the following three-part test: (1) whether the other acts evidence is “offered for an acceptable purpose” under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), such as to establish “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident”; (2) whether the other acts evidence is relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01; and (3) whether the probative value of the other acts evidence is “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice” under Wis. Stat. § 904.03. State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d 768, 772–73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).