State v. Bell
[…] All other issues are affirmed.

Bell entered a plea of no contest to two counts of mistreatment of a dependent adult in violation of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5417(a)(3). The district court assigned Bell a criminal history score of E based on a presentence investigation report. The district court also ordered Bell to reimburse BIDS $600 for his attorney fees.

Bell argues the district court erred in assessing BIDS fees without inquiring into his ability to pay or the burden it would impose on him, contrary to K.S.A. 22–4513(b). The State agrees.

K.S.A. 22–4513(b) requires: “In determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted the language in K.S.A. 22–4513(b) to be mandatory: “[T]he sentencing court, at the time of initial assessment, must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how