No. 2007AP002023 CR.
[…] Williams , 2001 WI 21, ¶ 21, 241 Wis. 2d 631, 623 N.W.2d 106 (quoting Terry , 392 U.S. at 30). "A Terry stop is not an arrest, and the standard for the stop is less than probable cause." State v. Patton , 2006 WI App 235, ¶ 9, 297 Wis. 2d 415, 724 N.W.2d 347. "Instead, the standard is reasonable suspicion, which is 'a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the person stopped of criminal activity."' Id. (quoting Ornelas v. United States , 517 U.S. 690, 696 (1996) (citation omitted)).
¶ 16 The reasonable suspicion standard has been codified in WIS. STAT. § 968.24, titled "Temporary questioning without arrest." The statute authorizes a law enforcement officer to "stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime." Id. On appeal, we review de novo a trial court's determination of whether there was the requisite reasonable suspicion to justify a seizure.