State v. Belknap
[…] Appellant's fifth assignment of error is not well-founded.

{¶ 36} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant claims that he was denied a fair trial because of Officer Pfeiffer's determination that Ms. Moss was not under the influence of drugs and/or alcohol. Appellant argues that Officer Pfeiffer failed to give Ms. Moss any conclusive test to determine whether she had been drinking even though there was no basis in the record for him to administer any other tests.

{¶ 37} Here, appellant was charged with falsification in violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(2), which states that: "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to incriminate another." Furthermore, as a general matter, the weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact to decide. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231.