State v. Beiderwieden
[…] To that end, the State claims that "[t]he trial court could not reconsider a claim where it had not been raised before[.]" The State misinterprets the record on this point. Appellee raised the issue of competency at a hearing on September 29, 2009. The court found him competent to stand trial on December 6, 2010. The issue of competency, therefore, was raised prior to trial, and the court was permitted to reconsider it before final judgment.

We are further bolstered in our interpretation of CP § 3-104(c) in light of its previous iteration's plain meaning. The original statutory language for CP § 3-104(c) provided: "At any time during the trial and before verdict, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." (Emphasis added). In 2006, the language was amended to read "At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." (Emphasis added). This change makes clear that, under the current version of CP § 3-104(c), a court may find a defendant incompetent even after the verdict, or, as the State frames the issue, even after jeopardy has attached.