State v. Beiderwieden
[…] Ray, 429 Md. 566, 576 (2012) (quoting Friedman v. Hannan, 412 Md. 328, 337 (2010)). If the plain meaning is clear and unambiguous, we need look no further. Id. When the language in the statute is "subject to more than one interpretation, or when the language is not clear when it is part of a larger statutory scheme, we try to resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history, case law, and statutory purpose, as well as the structure of the statute." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

The plain language of CP § 3-107 provides:

(a) Whether or not the defendant is confined and unless the State petitions the court for extraordinary cause to extend the time, the court shall dismiss the charge against a defendant found incompetent to stand trial under this subtitle:

(1) when charged with a felony or a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, after the lesser of the expiration of 5 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged; or

(2) when charged with an offense not covered under item (1) of this subsection, after the lesser of the expiration of 3 years or the maximum sentence for the most serious offense charged.

(b) Whether or not the defendant is confined, if the court considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time has passed since the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall dismiss the charge without prejudice. However, the court may not dismiss a charge without providing the State's Attorney and a victim or victim's representative who has requested notification under § 3-123(c) of this title advance notice and an opportunity to be heard.
The State argues that a court can only dismiss a charge against a defendant pursuant to CP § 3-107 before jeopardy attaches. This reading is not supported by the plain language of the statute.