State v. Behee
[…] The facts are undisputed. On May 9, 2011, Corvallis Detective Duncan obtained a search warrant for defendant's home related to an investigation of child pornography. During the search, Duncan and other officers found evidence of child pornography on defendant's computer and on a DVD. Police also searched a backpack belonging to defendant and found the object at issue here, which we describe further below.

In addition to the multiple child pornography counts, which are not at issue in this appeal, defendant was charged with one count of violating ORS 166.270(2), which provides:

“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, * * * who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any instrument or weapon having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force or any blackjack, slungshot, sandclub, sandbag, sap glove, metal knuckles or an Electro–Muscular Disruption Technology device as defined in ORS 165.540, or who carries a dirk, dagger or stiletto, commits the crime of felon in possession of a restricted weapon.”

(Emphasis added.) The state alleged that the object found in defendant's backpack constituted “metal knuckles” within the meaning of the statute.

At trial, no particular name was given to the object.