State v. Beham
[…] Aggravated sexual battery, a Class B felony, is defined as "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [where] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact includes "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]" Id. § 39-13-501(6). Intimate parts includes "semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. § 39-13-501(2). At trial, for the aggravated sexual battery count, the State elected to proceed with the Defendant's act of putting his penis in or on A.W.'s butt or anus.