No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0126
[…] Because Beechum did not object to the assault instruction at trial he has forfeited review for all but fundamental error. State v. Schrock, 149 Ariz. 433, 440, 719 P.2d 1049, 1056 (1986). To prevail under the fundamental-error standard of review, Beechum "must establish both that fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice." State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005).
¶11 The state charged Beechum with two counts of assault under A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2), "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." Each count was aggravated by Beechum's use of "a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument" pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2). At the close of trial, the court instructed the jury on aggravated assault as follows:
The crime of aggravated assault requires proof of the following: