No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0126
[…] Id. Here, as Beechum concedes, the bullets struck the victims' vehicle, but did not strike either victim. Beechum appears to contend that a vehicle should be treated as an extension of the person for purposes of "touching" under § 13-1203(A)(2). But he cites to no authority, and we are aware of none, that supports such a contention.
¶14 In sum, there was no risk of non-unanimous verdicts as the facts established Beechum could only have been convicted of assaults pursuant to § 13-1203(A)(2), as alleged in the indictment, for
"[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." Accordingly, there was no error, fundamental or otherwise, when the trial court instructed the jury on the three types of assault underlying the aggravated assault offenses.
Disposition
¶15 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Beechum's convictions and sentences.