08-26-2022
[…] State v. Johnson, 309 Kan. 992, 995, 441 P.3d 1036 (2019). That requirement is strictly enforced. State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1044, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015). Appellate courts exercise unlimited review over whether a party properly preserved an issue for appellate review. State v. Ton, 308 Kan. 564, 570, 422 P.3d 678 (2018).
It is also true that a defendant cannot raise on appeal a different theory for suppression of evidence than argued to the trial court. K.S.A. 22-3216(2) requires a defendant seeking to suppress evidence to file a written motion that "state[s] facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution."
In State v.