State v. Beckman
[…] See Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. As such, this Court is precluded from re-weighing or reconsidering the evidence in evaluating the convicting proof. State v. Tilson, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own "inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." Id. at 779.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 states: "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." If the value of the property is over ten thousand dollars but less than sixty thousand dollars, the crime is a Class C felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(4).

The appellant admits to taking the skidder without the consent of the owner.